The following is Townsville Christian Broadcasters Associate Inc’s, trading as and collectively referred to in this policy as LiveFM, policy with respect to its holding of personal information about staff, students or people who have contacted the organisation. In keeping with this policy, the LiveFM Management Committee has authorised the following statement to be placed on our website. 

The purpose of this statement is to provide information about the data collection procedures of LiveFM. It lists what information is collected, why it is collected, how it is used, who it is used by, your rights, to whom it is disclosed, and how to have information amended or deleted. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any personal information in our possession. LiveFM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is collected by lawful and fair means, is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and is kept strictly confidential either in an electronic database or lockable cabinets.

In line with our Privacy Policy, personal information will be collected and managed in a respectful and confidential manner by LiveFM’s authorised personnel only. These staff will receive training appropriate to their role. This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. 

 

Protecting Your Privacy Rights
LiveFM acknowledges its role in protecting your privacy rights. Any information that is provided to our organisation is only used for the purposes for which you provided it. We will not use or disclose any information provided for a particular purpose for any other purpose without first notifying the individual concerned in writing. 

 

What Information Do We Collect? 
We primarily collect personal and non-personal information about our past, present and future students and staff members. Information is also gathered from other people who contact our organisation directly as well as contacts and organisations working in similar fields to LiveFM and individuals with whom we have a professional connection. Some of this information comes from third parties. Personal information is only collected on the request of the individual concerned. All information identified as personal is treated as confidential; this includes credit card details from third parties and government related identifiers.


If unrequested personal information is received from any party, we will determine whether the information is pertinent to our use, within a reasonable period of time. If it is not, we will de-identify or destroy it. 

 

LiveFM will not disclose any personal information to third parties unless the individual concerned provides indication via their signed permission that disclosure may occur. These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations, including but not limited to Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Region. 

 

After obtaining signed permission, LiveFM may disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing for our organisation. This will not include sensitive information.

 

How and why we collect personal information 
We collect information directly from the individual, from our website, social media, any online form, payments made, and competitions entered. Where appropriate, this information is collected to keep accurate records, to process payments, to assist in specific activities conducted by our organisation and to keep members and associated bodies informed of our work. 

 

All required personal information is directly related to the organisation’s functions and activities for participants. If any further information is required in regards to any participants, we may contact the appropriate referee. 

 

Your Rights 
All persons or organisations for whom we have details recorded have the right to ask for a copy of these details free of charge at any time. Persons also have the right to update and/or alter their details at any time. In order to do so, we ask that they submit a ‘Request to View Personal Records’, which can be provided on request. LiveFM will promptly remove the name of any individual from its database or mailing lists upon that person making such a request in writing, and will not make its mailing lists or any part thereof available to any third party for their use. No third parties can access personal files without written permission from the individual whose information has been requested. Requests will be processed by LiveFM within 30 days with a written notice of explanation in cases of refusal. Personal information collected will not be disclosed, nor details altered until your identity has been confirmed. All persons contacting our organisation have the option of remaining anonymous but it may prevent them from participation in activities that we run. 

 

LiveFM will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are respected and not compromised. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet, phone and our communication technology usage. With the exception of an independent minor, underage participants cannot access or change personal information without parent/guardian consent. For further information about our work with minors, please see the LiveFM’s Working with Minors Protocol that can be provided on request. 

 

99.9 LiveFM – Website 

This privacy statement applies to the site known as www.livefm.com.au.

 

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of this site may not function properly. 

 

Links to Other Internet Sites 
Our website may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our site. Please note that LiveFM cannot take responsibility for content, privacy practices or business practices at these external sites. 

 

Maintaining Your Information/Questions About Privacy
Our privacy policy is updated from time to time. For further information about the management of your personal information or to access or change personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below. 

 

Email: admin@livefm.com.au

Call: 07 4725 1299

Mail: 99.9 LiveFM

PO Box 332, Aitkenvale QLD 4814

 

Complaints 
To register an issue in relation to the way that LiveFM has dealt with your privacy, please contact our Admin office who will address your concerns promptly and advise you of your rights. If requested, a ‘Complaints and Appeals’ form can be provided and will be processed within 10 days of submission. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your appeal, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in your State. 

 

You can obtain further information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website on http://www.oaic.gov.au/

This policy was last updated on September 22, 2016. 

Pieces of this privacy policy were created by: http://www.generateprivacypolicy.com